Big Bear School Bus
 

Routes & Schedules for Big Bear  2013/2014

Bear Valley Unified School District Transportation Department

Copyright 2009-2013 Big Bear Productions

All scheduling of regular and special education routes are a continual process to control cost, rider ship, efficiency and effectiveness.

Big Bear Elementary Stop Summary

06/13/2013

CLICK HERE  to view printable stop summary

Baldwin Lane Stop Summary

06/13/2013

CLICK HERE  to view printable stop summary

We kindly request that you not smoke at the bus stop.


Bus stops can change frequently.  Please call Transportation if you have any questions. Ph: 909-584-7658


Students are not allowed to cross the following streets to get to a bus stop:

  1. Hwy 38 (Greenspot)

  2. Big Bear Blvd

  3. North Shore

  4. Greenway

  5. Paradise,

  6. State Lane

  7. Moonridge

North Shore Elementary Stop Summary

06/11/2013

CLICK HERE to view printable stop summary

Middle School Stop Summary

06/13/2013

CLICK HERE  to view printable stop summary

Dispatch is covered from 6:00 AM to 4:00 PM each day school is in session to assist parents, school staff and drivers as needed.

All other times staff members are on call in case of an emergency.

High School Stop Summary

06/13/2013

CLICK HERE to view printable stop summary

PINK – Bus #10

7:35    EDGEMOOR & HIGHLAND (E)

7:36    EDGEMOOR & FOREST (SE)

7:38    LAKEVIEW & GLEN (SE)

7:40    LAKEVIEW & SPRUCE (SW)

7:42    BIG BEAR BLVD & TEMPLE (NW)

7:43    BIG BEAR BLVD & LAKEWOOD   (NW)

7:47    WILLOW LANDING & CHIPMUNK (NE)

7:48    BIG BEAR BLVD & LARK TRAIL

7:50    LAKEVIEW PINES TRAILER PARK

7:52    EDGEMOOR & JAYBIRD (S)

7:53    MILL CREEK & HIGHLAND (SW)

7:57    THRUSH & BROWNIE (NW)

8:00    BROWNIE & BRECKENRIDGE (SE)

SUGARLOAF & GILDART (S) (empty lot) PM only except for early out days ride pink bus


GREEN – Bus #11

7:34    SUGARLOAF & GILDART (S)  (empty lot)

7:42    CATALINA & ELM (NW)  (empty lot) will ride pink in PM, early out days only PM

7:43    MOONRIDGE & BIRCH  (SE) (empty lot)

7:46    CLUBVIEW & CEDAR (NE)

7:49    MOONRIDGE & SHEEPHORN (S)

7:51    TEHAMA & SUNSET (SW)

7:55    MC ALLISTER & JOHNNY WAY (SW)

7:56    FOX FARM & TEAKWOOD (SE)

7:57    FOX FARM & CRYSTAL LAKE (NE)

7:59    FOXFARM & OLYMPIC (NW)

8:01   SWAN & MARINA POINT

8:02    PARK & THRUSH (SE)



BLUE  BUS # 3

7:37    SAN ANSELMO & PARADISE (NW)

7:39    MT DOBLE (W) (300’ south of arbor @ the 25mph

           sign – empty lot)

7:41    MT DOBLE & BARKER (NW)


GREEN   BUS # 7

7:35    NORTH SHORE & POLIQUE CANYON  (N)

7:37    NORTH SHORE & CANYON  (NW)

7:40    NORTH SHORE & GOLD PAN  (N)

7:50    FAIRWAY & DIVISION (E)

7:52     FAIRWAY & HILLENDALE (S)


YELLOW  BUS # 9

7:30    BROWN BUILDING ACROSS THE STREET FROM

           317 COUNTRY CLUB (under no parking sign)

7:33    SHERWOOD & BIG TREE (SW)

7:34    SHERWOOD & SAWMILL (SE)

7:36    SHERWOOD & GREENWAY (SE) (just past sign)

7:38    SHERWOOD & GOLD MT (SW)

7:40    BOOTH & BERNHARDT (SW)  empty lot

7:45    KIENER & COUNTRY CLUB (SE)


WHITE  BUS # 14 am #12 pm

7:30    NORTH SHORE &  NANA (SW)

7:32    NORTH SHORE & ANITA (SW)

7:33    NORTHSHORE & GREENWAY (SE)

7:35    GOLD MT (E)

7:36    NORTH SHORE & GREENWAY (NE)

7:39    NORTH SHORE & HOLDEN (NE)

7:41    EAGLE MT & ROCKY MT


RED  BUS # 2

7:32    COUNTRY CLUB & BUFFLEHEAD  (NE)

7:37    MALTBY & WIDGEON (SW)

7:39    MALTBY & BLUEBILL (SW)

7:41    SHORE & ANGELES (W)


Bus 3 parked 4th in line for PM pick up

6:43    NORTH SHORE & DIVISION (past division in dirt pull out)

6:44    NORTH SHORE & ANITA  (SW)

6:45    NORTH SHORE &GOLD MOUNTAIN (SW) (empty lot

           between log house & blue house)

6:46    GOLD MOUNTAIN  (E)

6:47    NORTH SHORE & GREENWAY (NE)

6:48    NORTH SHORE & HOLDEN (NW)

6:50    EAGLE MOUNTAIN & ROCKY MOUNTAIN (NE)

6:56    CATALINA & ELM  (SW)

6:59    MOONRIDGE & BIRCH  (SW)

7:05    TEHAMA & SUNSET (SE)

7:08    MC ALISTER & JOHNNY WAY (SW)

7:09    FOX FARM & TEAKWOOD  (NE)

7:10    FOX FARM & CRYSTAL LAKE  (SE)

7:11    FOX FARM & OLYMPIC (NW)

7:14    BROWNIE & BRECKENRIDGE (SE)


Bus  7  parked 3rd in line *students will ride bus #7 in pm to high

school then transfer at high school to bus #14

6:31    BALDWIN LAKE RD & LUCKY BALDWIN RANCH RD (W) 

6:33    BALDWIN LAKE RD & GOLDENROD (W)

6:35    BALDWIN LAKE RD & PELICAN DR (W)

6:38    MIDWAY & SHAY 

6:46    LAKE WILLIAMS RD & HWY 38  (E)


Bus  7   parked 3rd in line for PM pick up

6:24    NORTH SHORE & POLIQUE CANYON (N)

6:27    NORTH SHORE & CANYON  (NW)

6:30    NORTH SHORE & GOLD PAN (N)

6:39    NORTH SHORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

6:52    HWY 38 & MANN (SW)

6:54    MONTCLAIR (@ MARTA STOP) 

6:55    HIGH SCHOOL


Bus  9  parked 5th in line for PM loading

6:56    SHERWOOD & BIG TREE (SW)

6:58    SHERWOOD & SAWMILL (SE)

7:00    SHERWOOD & GOLD MOUNTAIN (SW)

7:03    BOOTH & BERNHARDT (SW)

7:05    BIG BEAR BLVD between Shore & Paradise  (N)  @ MARTA

           STOP

7:07    BIG BEAR BLVD & MT DOBLE (CSD)  (NW)

7:08    BIG BEAR BLVD & SAWMILL (NW)

7:12    KIENER & COUNTRY CLUB (SE)


Bus  12  parked 2nd in line for PM loading 

6:55    HWY 38 & MITCHELL (NW) 

6:56    STATE & HATCHERY (SE)

6:57    STATE & WILLOW (SE)

6:58    CYPESS & OAK (SE)

6:59    4TH & EAST (NW)

7:00    WOODLAND & 3RD

7:05    HWY 38 & ZACA (SE)   

7:06    HWY 38 & STANFORD (NE)

7:15    SUGARLOAF & GILDART (NW)


Bus 10 parked 1st in line for PM loading

7:02    BARTON & VICTORIA  (NE)

7:04    SUNSET & MAGNOLIA (NE)

7:07    BALDWIN LANE & LEONARD (SE)


Bus  24 parked 6th in line for PM loading

7:05    BIG BEAR BLVD & TEMPLE  (NW)

7:06    BIG BEAR BLVD & EDGEMOOR  (NW)

7:10    WILLOW LANDIING & CHIPMUNK (NE)

7:12    BIG BEAR BL @ LAKEVIEW PINES (before dirt road)

7:14    MILL CREEK AT ASPEN GLEN PICNIC AREA

7:15    MILL CREEK & HIGHLAND (SW)


Bus  7  Parking 5th in line for PM Pickup  (TRANSFER

FROM MIDDLE SCHOOL) 

6:24    NORTH SHORE & POLIQUE CANYON  (N)

6:27    NORTH SHORE & CANYON  (NW)

6:30    NORTH SHORE & GOLD PAN (N)

6:39    NORTH SHORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

6:41    EAGLE MOUNTAIN & BEAR MOUNTAIN (NW)

6:43    HOLDEN & NORTH SHORE (N)

6:44    NORTH SHORE & WENDY  (S)

6:45    NORTH SHORE & ANITA (SW) 

6:46    NORTH SHORE & GOLD MTN (SW)

6:48    NORTH SHORE & GREENWAY (NE) By sign


Bus 2  Parking 3rd. in line for PM Pickup

6:45    DIVISION & AEROPLANE (W)   PM stop BIG BEAR

           BL & DIVISION (MARTA STOP)

6:50    GREENWAY & MOJAVE (NE)   PM 75 FEET WEST

           OF GREENWAY (MARTA STOP)


Bus 14 Parking 4th in line for PM Pickup 

6:31    BALDWIN LAKE & LUCKY BALDWIN RANCH RD (W)

6:33    BALDWIN LAKE RD & GOLDENROD (W)

6:35    BALDWIN LAKE RD & PELICAN DR (W)

6:41    HWY 38 & MITCHELL

6:46    LAKE WILLIAMS RD & HWY 38

6:52    STATE & WILLOW  (SE)

6:54    4TH & EAST (NW)


Bus 10 Parking 2nd in line for PM Pickup

6:35    BIG BEAR BLVD & JEFFRIES (SW)  

6:38    MOONRIDGE & BIRCH (SW)

6:39    SONOMA & MOONRIDGE (NE)

6:42    FOX FARM & TEAKWOOD (NE)

6:44    FOX FARM & OLYMPIC  (NW)


Bus 11Parking 1st in line for PM Pickup

6:28    BIG BEAR BLVD & KNICKERBOCKER (N) 

6:31    BIG BEAR BLVD & TEMPLE (NW)

6:33    BIG BEAR BLVD & EDGEMOOR (NW)

6:36    WILLOW LANDING & CHIPMUNK (NE)

6:37    LAKEVIEW PINES TRAILER PARK

6:40    EDGEMOOR & JAY BIRD (S)

6:42    MILL CREEK & HIGHLAND (SW)

6:46    BIG BEAR BLVD & SUMMIT PLAZA (S)  


Elementary Schools

Early Dismissal Schedule


9/12, 9/19, 9/26, 10/24,10/31,11/17, 11/14, 11/21, 12/5, 12/12, 1/16, 1/23, 1/30, 2/6, 2/13, 2/20, 2/27, 3/6, 3/13, 3/20, 4/10, 4/17, 4/24, 5/1, 5/8, 5/15, 5/22, 5/29, 6/5,

BLUE  BUS # 2

8:14    STATE & HATCHERY (SE)

8:16    4TH & EAST (NW)

8:20    WOODLAND & 3rd  (NE)

8:25    BARTON & PINE  (NW)


WHITE  BUS # 14

8:10    SHADY LANE & MITCHELL LANE (NW)

8:15    LAKE WILLIAMS & HWY 38

8:22    STATE & WILLOW (SE) 

8:23    STATE & RAFFERTY (SE)

8:24    F LANE & ERWIN RANCH RD (SE)

8:26    OAK & HART LANE (NW)


YELLOW BUS # 9

8:10    BALDWIN LAKE RD @ LUCKY BALDWIN RANCH RD  (E)

8:11    BALDWIN LAKE RD & GOLDENROD (E)

8:12    BALDWIN LAKE RD & PELICAN DR. (E)  *at stables

8:15    SHAY & PALOMINO (S)

8:17    MIDWAY & SHAY  (SE)

8:18    HWY 38 & MANN  (SW)

8:22    EAST BIG BEAR BLVD (E)  (100’ N of Zaca)

8:23    TURLOCK  (empty lot between 229 and 237 Turlock)

8:25    MONTCLAIR @ MARTA BUS STOP


GREEN  BUS # 22

8:20    CLARK & RIVERSIDE (SE) 40 feet East of Riverside

8:23    CLARK & HIGHLAND  (SE)


9/23, 10/21, 11/4, 11/18, 12/2, 1/27,2/10, 2/24, 3/10, 4/7, 4/21, 5/19

Big Bear High School/Middle School Late Starts

Routes & Schedules for Lower Mountain Community

Fallsvale Elementary Stop Summary

2013/2014

CLICK HERE to view printable stop summary

Moore Middle School Stop Summary

2013/2014

CLICK HERE to view printable stop summary

7:30 AM    OAK’S RESTAURANT




7:30 AM    OAK’S RESTAURANT


Redlands East Valley High School

Stop Summary

2013/2014

CLICK HERE  to view printable stop summary

6:15 AM    OAK’S RESTAURANT