Big Bear School Bus
 

Routes & Schedules for Big Bear  2014/2015

Bear Valley Unified School District Transportation Department

Copyright 2009-2014 Big Bear Productions

All scheduling of regular and special education routes are a continual process to control cost, rider ship, efficiency and effectiveness.

Big Bear Elementary Stop Summary

07/28/2014

CLICK HERE to view printable stop summary

Baldwin Lane Stop Summary

07/03/2014

CLICK HERE to view printable stop summary

We kindly request that you not smoke at the bus stop.


Bus stops can change frequently.  Please call Transportation if you have any questions. Ph: 909-584-7658


Students are not allowed to cross the following streets to get to a bus stop:

  1. Hwy 38 (Greenspot)

  2. Big Bear Blvd

  3. North Shore

  4. Greenway

  5. Paradise,

  6. State Lane

  7. Moonridge

North Shore Elementary Stop Summary

07/03/2014

CLICK HERE to view printable stop summary

Middle School Stop Summary

07/28/2014

CLICK HERE to view printable stop summary

Dispatch is covered from 6:00 AM to 4:00 PM each day school is in session to assist parents, school staff and drivers as needed.

All other times staff members are on call in case of an emergency.

High School Stop Summary

07/28/2014

CLICK HERE to view printable stop summary

PINK – Bus #18

7:40EDGEMOOR & HIGHLAND (E)

7:41EDGEMOOR & FOREST (SE)

7:43LAKEVIEW & GLEN (SE)

7:45LAKEVIEW & SPRUCE (SW)

7:47BIG BEAR BLVD & TEMPLE (NW

7:48BIG BEAR BLVD & LAKEWOOD   (NW)

7:52WILLOW LANDING & CHIPMUNK (NE)

7:53BIG BEAR BLVD & LARK TRAIL

7:55LAKEVIEW PINES TRAILER PARK

7:58EDGEMOOR & JAYBIRD (S)

7:59MILL CREEK & HIGHLAND (SW)

8:03THRUSH & BROWNIE (NW)

8:05BROWNIE & BRECKENRIDGE (SE)

PARK & THRUSH (SE) P.M. will ride pink bus


GREEN – Bus #11

7:34    SUGARLOAF & GILDART (S) (empty lot)

7:42DIRT LOT BEHIND BEAR BELLY DELI (E)

7:43MOONRIDGE & BIRCH (SE) (empty lot)

7:46CLUBVIEW & CEDAR (NE)

7:49MOONRIDGE & SHEEPHORN (S)

7:51TEHAMA & SUNSET (SW)

7:55MC ALLISTER & JOHNNY WAY (SW)

7:56FOX FARM & TEAKWOOD (SE)

7:59FOXFARM & OLYMPIC (NW)

8:02PARK & THRUSH (SE) P.M. will ride pink bus

WHITE  BUS #3

7:38NORTH SHORE & NANA (SW)

7:40NORTH SHORE & ANITA (SW)

7:41NORTHSHORE & GREENWAY (SE)

7:43GOLD MT (E)

7:44NORTH SHORE & GREENWAY (NE)

7:47NORTH SHORE & HOLDEN (NE)

7:49EAGLE MT & ROCKY MT


BLUE  BUS # 7

7:37SAN ANSELMO & PARADISE (NW)

7:39MT DOBLE (W) (300’ south of arbor @ the 25 mph sign – empty lot)

7:41MT DOBLE & BARKER (NW)


RED  BUS #12

7:30BROWN BUILDING ACROSS THE STREET FROM 317 COUNTRY CLUB (under no parking sign)

7:33SHERWOOD & BIG TREE (SW)

7:34SHERWOOD & SAWMILL (SE)

7:36SHERWOOD & GREENWAY (SE) (just past sign)

7:38SHERWOOD & GOLD MT (SW)

7:40BOOTH & BERNHARDT (SW)  empty lot

7:45KIENER & COUNTRY CLUB (SE)


YELLOW  BUS # 15

7:30COUNTRY CLUB & BUFFLEHEAD (NE)

7:35MALTBY & WIDGEON (SW)

7:37MALTBY & BLUEBILL (SW)

7:39SHORE & ANGELES (W)


GREEN   BUS # 17

7:35NORTH SHORE & POLIQUE CANYON  (N)

7:37NORTH SHORE & CANYON  (NW)

7:40NORTH SHORE & GOLD PAN  (N)

7:50FAIRWAY & DIVISION (E)

7:52 FAIRWAY & HILLENDALE (S)



Bus 3   parked 3rd in line for PM loading 

6:50HWY 38 & MITCHELL (NW) 

6:51STATE & HATCHERY (SE)

6:52STATE & WILLOW (SE)

6:53CYPESS & OAK (SE)

6:544TH & EAST (NW)

6:55WOODLAND & 3RD

7:00HWY 38 & ZACA (SE)   

7:01HWY 38 & STANFORD (NE)

7:03MIDWAY & SHAY 

7:15SUGARLOAF & GILDART (NW)


Bus 7      parked 4th in line for PM pick up

6:43NORTH SHORE & DIVISION (past division in dirt pull out)

6:44NORTH SHORE & ANITA (SW)

6:45NORTH SHORE &GOLD MOUNTAIN (SW) (empty lot between log house & blue house)

6:46GOLD MOUNTAIN (E)

6:47NORTH SHORE & GREENWAY (NE)

6:48NORTH SHORE & HOLDEN (NW)

6:50EAGLE MOUNTAIN & ROCKY MOUNTAIN (NE)

7:01DIRT LOT BEHIND BEAR BELLY DELI

7:02MOONRIDGE & BIRCH (SW)

7:05TEHAMA & SUNSET (SE)

7:08MC ALISTER & JOHNNY WAY (SW)

7:09FOX FARM & TEAKWOOD (NE)

7:10FOX FARM & CRYSTAL LAKE (SE)

7:11FOX FARM & OLYMPIC (NW)

7:14BROWNIE & BRECKENRIDGE (SE)


Bus 12  parked 5th in line for PM loading

6:56SHERWOOD & BIG TREE (SW)

6:58SHERWOOD & SAWMILL (SE)

7:00SHERWOOD & GOLD MOUNTAIN (SW)

7:03BOOTH & BERNHARDT (SW)

7:05BIG BEAR BLVD between Shore & Paradise (N)  @ MARTA STOP

7:07BIG BEAR BLVD & MT DOBLE (CSD) (NW)

7:08     BIG BEAR BLVD & SAWMILL (NW)

7:12KIENER & COUNTRY CLUB (SE)


Bus 16    *students will ride bus #17 in pm to high school then transfer at high school to bus 16 3rd in line

6:16BALDWIN LAKE RD & PELICAN DR (W)

6:21BALDWIN LAKE RD & GOLDENROD (W)

6:23BALDWIN LAKE RD & LUCKY BALDWIN RANCH RD (W)

6:24HWY 18 & 3RD

6:46LAKE WILLIAMS RD & HWY 38 (E)


Bus 17   parked 2nd in line for PM pick up

6:24NORTH SHORE & POLIQUE CANYON (N)

6:27NORTH SHORE & CANYON (NW)

6:30NORTH SHORE & GOLD PAN (N)

6:39     NORTH SHORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

6:52     HWY 38 & MANN (SW)

6:54MONTCLAIR (@ MARTA STOP) 

6:55HIGH SCHOOL


Bus 18  parked 1st in line for PM loading

7:02BARTON & VICTORIA (NE)

7:04SUNSET & MAGNOLIA (NE)

7:07BALDWIN LANE & LEONARD (SE)


Bus 26  parked 6th in line for PM loading

7:00BIG BEAR BLVD & TEMPLE (NW)

7:01BIG BEAR BLVD & EDGEMOOR (NW)

7:05WILLOW LANDIING & CHIPMUNK (NE)

7:06BIG BEAR BL & LARK TRAIL (S)

7:07     BIG BEAR BL @ LAKEVIEW PINES (before dirt road)

7:09MILLCREEK AT ASPEN GLEN PICNIC AREA

7:10 MILLCREEK & HIGHLAND (SW)


Bus 11Parking 1st in line for PM Pickup

6:28BIG BEAR BLVD & KNICKERBOCKER (N) 

6:31BIG BEAR BLVD & TEMPLE (NW)

6:33BIG BEAR BLVD & EDGEMOOR (NW)

6:36WILLOW LANDING & CHIPMUNK (NE)

6:37BIG BEAR BL & LARK TRAIL

6:40EDGEMOOR & JAY BIRD (S)

6:42MILL CREEK & HIGHLAND (SW)

6:46BIG BEAR BLVD & SUMMIT PLAZA (S)  


Bus 15  Parking 2nd. in line for PM Pickup

6:45DIVISION & AEROPLANE (W)   PM stop BIG BEAR BL & DIVISION (MARTA STOP)

6:50GREENWAY & MOJAVE (NE)   PM 75 FEET WEST OF GREENWAY (AT FEED STORE)


Bus 16 Parking 3rd in line for PM Pickup

6:16BALDWIN LAKE RD & PELICAN DR (W)

6:21BALDWIN LAKE RD & GOLDENROD (W)

6:23BALDWIN LAKE & LUCKY BALDWIN RANCH RD (W)

6:24HWY 18 & 3RD

6:41HWY 38 & MITCHELL

6:46LAKE WILLIAMS RD & HWY 38

6:52STATE & WILLOW  (SE)

6:544TH & EAST (NW)


Bus  17  Parking 4th in line for PM Pickup  (TRANSFER FROM MIDDLE SCHOOL)

6:24NORTH SHORE & POLIQUE CANYON  (N)

6:27NORTH SHORE & CANYON  (NW)

6:30NORTH SHORE & GOLD PAN (N)

6:39NORTH SHORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

6:41EAGLE MOUNTAIN & BEAR MOUNTAIN (NW)

6:43HOLDEN & NORTH SHORE (N)

6:44NORTH SHORE & WENDY  (S)

6:45NORTH SHORE & ANITA (SW) 

6:46NORTH SHORE & GOLD MTN (SW)

6:48NORTH SHORE & GREENWAY (NE) By sign


Bus 18 Parking 5th in line for PM Pickup

6:35PARENT LOADING ZONE BY MIDDLE SCHOOL LIBRARY  

6:38MOONRIDGE & BIRCH (SW)

6:39SONOMA & MOONRIDGE (NE)

6:41MCALLISTER & JOHNNY WAY

6:42FOX FARM & TEAKWOOD (NE)

6:44FOX FARM & OLYMPIC  (NW)

Elementary Schools

Early Dismissal Schedule 2014/2015


08/07, 08/14, 08/21, 08/28, 09/04, 09/11, 09/18, 09/25, 10/23, 10/30, 11/06, 11/13, 11/20, 12/04, 12/11, 01/15, 01/22, 01/29, 02/05, 02/12, 02/19, 02/26, 03/05, 03/12, 03/19, 03/26, 04/16, 04/23, 05/07, 05/14, 05/21, 05/28, 06/04,

BUS #15 YELLOW

8:08STATE & HATCHERY (SE)

8:10WOODLAND & 3rd (NE)

8:16BARTON & PINE (NW)

8:21CLARK & RIVERSIDE (SE) 40 feet East of Riverside

8:23CLARK & HIGHLAND (SE)


BUS #16 GREEN

7:53SHAY & PALAMINO (N)

7:56BALDWIN LAKE RD & PELICAN DR (E) *at stables

7:58BALDWIN LAKE RD & GOLDENROD (E) 

8:00BALDWIN LAKE RD & LUCKY BALDWIN RANCH (E)

8:01HWY 18 & THIRD ST. (SW)

8:13HWY 38 & MANN (SW)

8:15TURLOCK (empty lot between 229 and 237 Turlock)

8:19EAST BIG BEAR BLVD (E) (100’ N of Zaca)

8:22SHAY & MIDWAY (SE)

8:25MONTCLAIR @ MARTA BUS STOP


BUS #7 BLUE

8:06SHADY LANE & MITCHELL LANE (NW)

8:13LAKE WILLIAMS & HWY 38

8:20STATE & WILLOW (SE)

8:21STATE & RAFFERTY (SE)

8:22F LANE & ERWIN RANCH RD (SE)

8:24 OAK & ASH LANE (NW)

8:264TH & EAST (NW)

08/11, 08/25, 09/08, 09/22, 10/20, 11/03, 11/17, 12/01, 01/26, 02/09, 02/23, 03/09, 03/23, 04/20, 05/04, 05/18,

Big Bear High School/Middle School Late Starts

There routes will run 2 hours later than their regular scheduled times.

2014/2015

Routes & Schedules for Lower Mountain Community

Fallsvale Elementary Stop Summary

2014/2015

CLICK HERE to view printable stop summary

Moore Middle School Stop Summary

2014/2015

CLICK HERE to view printable stop summary

7:30 AM    OAK’S RESTAURANT




7:30 AM    OAK’S RESTAURANT


Redlands East Valley High School

Stop Summary

2014/2015

CLICK HERE to view printable stop summary

6:15 AM    OAK’S RESTAURANT




Dates for Enrichment Classes. 09/02, 09/09, 09/16, 09/23, 10/21, 10/28, 11/04, 11/18, 12/02, 12/09, 01/13, 01/20, 01/27, 02/03, 02/10, 02/17, 02/24, 03/03, 03/10, 03/17, 04/14, 04/21, 05/05, 05/12, 05/19, 05/26, 06/02